Next Race Sept. 23th -- Non Points Race (12:00 PM start)Start 

Special Operations Warrior Foundation 500 10/25/14



Attending or planning to attend the SOWF 500 at Lagoon Park Raceway October 25, 2014 - here is a link to Hotels close to the track.

Use the link [http://www.priceline.com/?INIT_SESSI...1202&jkac=GT45

and in the box that says "Where are you going?"

type in or copy and paste the following: Lagoon Park - Montgomery, AL

and press "Search Hotels" and the info will come up.



Schedule of Events Special Operations Warrior Fund 500 Oct 24-25


Friday October 24 – Track open for Practice 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
** To enter event you do not have to be at Optional Friday Practice Day.

Saturday October 25
8:00–9:00 AM Registration Open ** Must be Registered to get on Track on Saturday

9:00-10:00 AM Open Practice ** Controlled Practice as Needed
Sprint 9:00, Novice 9:12, ECM 9:24 Sportsman Group 1 9:36 Sportsman Group 2 9:48

10:00 AM Track Closed Tech Open

11:00 AM Track Open for Practice ** Controlled Practice as Needed
Sprint 11:00, Novice 11:12, ECM 11:24 Sportsman Group 1 11:36 Sportsman Group 2 11:48

12:00-1:00 PM Track Closed for Lunch

1:00 PM Short Driver’s Meeting – QSAC Style Qualifying ** Will be broken up in Groups as needed
                Qualifying Order – Sprint, Novice, ECM, Sportsman Groups
                Round 1 of Heats –
    Sprint 35- Laps, Novice 40 Laps, ECM 50 Laps, Sportsman 50 Laps
                ** 30 Minute break after 1st Round of Heats depends on actual Classes ran

                Round 2 of Heats –
                Sprint 35- Laps, Novice 40 Laps, ECM 50 Laps, Sportsman 50 Laps
                ** 30 Minute break after 2nd Round of Heats depends on actual Classes ran

                C & B Mains as Required –         
Sportsman C Mains 50 Lap – B Main 75 Laps
                ** Minimum of 15 Minute break between C & B Mains depends on actual Classes ran

                Mains-
                Sprints 75 Laps Fuel Stop at 35 Laps
    Novice 100 Laps Fuel Stop at 50 Laps
    ECM 100 Laps Fuel Stop at 50 Laps
    Main Event – Sportsman 500 Laps
                Fuel breaks at Laps 75, 150, 225, 300, 375, & 450

                Presentation of Awards.


SOWF 500 Results
Qualifying Results
Limited Sportsman
1 Gregg Grahn 6.318
2 Eddie Dunn 6.343
3 Wayne Rogers 6.522
4 James Adamson 6.865
5 Bob Barker 6.921
Sportsman
1 Chris Hogue 5.87
2 Scott Harper 5.946
3 Jeff Grahn 5.95
4 Allen Johnson 6.038
5 Jerry Evans 6.063
6 Mike Clark 6.067
7 David Popham 6.078
8 Lorenzo Benton 6.085
9 Tim Smith 6.134
10 Cliff Scales 6.25
Heat Results
Limited Sportsman Heat 1
Finish Driver Q# Laps Behind FL T15
1 Eddie Dunn 2 40 - 6.42 6.73
2 James Adamson 4 40 1.107 6.463 6.848
3 Gregg Grahn 1 40 1.844 6.505 6.761
4 Wayne Rogers 3 40 1.969 6.702 7.111
5 Bob Barker 5 30 - 6.897 7.386
Sportsman Group 1 Heat 1
Finish Driver Q# Laps Behind FL T15
1 Jerry Evans 3 50 - 6.073 6.127
2 Jeff Grahn 2 50 0.271 5.932 6.034
3 David Popham 4 49 - 6.117 6.291
4 Tim Smith 5 49 0.911 6.081 6.246
5 Chris Hogue 1 48 - 5.855 5.996
Sportsman Group 2 Heat 1
Finish Driver Q# Laps Behind FL T15
1 Scott Harper 1 50 - 5.923 6.013
2 Allen Johnson 2 50 5.107 6.022 6.08
3 Mike Clark 3 50 6.2 6.016 6.084
4 Cliff Scales 5 48 - 6.154 6.237
5 Lorenzo Benton 4 38 - 6.622 6.866
Limited Sportsman Heat 2
Finish Driver Q# Laps Behind FL T15
1 Eddie Dunn 2 40 - 6.315 6.652
2 James Adamson 4 40 0.424 6.546 6.742
3 Wayne Rogers 3 40 6.233 7.098 7.407
4 Gregg Grahn 1 39 - 6.295 6.574
5 Bob Barker 5 38 - 7.137 7.552
Sportsman Group 1 Heat 2
Finish Driver Q# Laps Behind FL T15
1 Jeff Grahn 2 50 - 6.348 6.642
2 Jerry Evans 3 50 0.195 6.331 6.575
3 David Popham 4 50 1.174 6.448 6.784
4 Tim Smith 5 47 - 6.379 6.931
5 Chris Hogue 1 42 - 6.242 6.76
Sportsman Group 2 Heat 2
Finish Driver Q# Laps Behind FL T15
1 Lorenzo Benton 4 50 - 6.029 6.066
2 Scott Harper 1 50 0.156 5.961 6.015
3 Allen Johnson 2 50 1.025 5.991 6.073
4 Mike Clark 3 50 4.474 6.059 6.124
5 Cliff Scales 5 49 - 6.033 6.261
Limited Sportsman Main
Finish Driver Q# Laps Behind FL T15
1 Gregg Grahn 3 100 - 6.206 6.383
2 Eddie Dunn 1 99 - 6.347 6.471
3 Wayne Rogers 4 98 - 6.538 6.619
4 James Adamson 2 98 1.718 6.435 6.545
5 Bob Barker 5 91 - 6.979 7.198
Sportsman Main
Finish Driver Q# FL T15
1 Scott Harper 1 5.998 6.089
2 Jerry Evans 3 6.021 6.141
3 Allen Johnson 4 6.054 6.103
4 Mike Clark 7 6.061 6.151
5 David Popham 5 6.148 6.269
6 Chris Hogue 10 5.984 6.126
7 Jeff Grahn 2 5.974 6.084
8 Tim Smith 8 6.217 6.401
9 Lorenzo Benton 6 6.413 6.619
10 Cliff Scales 9 6.637 7.284


Gregg Grahn Limited Sportsman Winner



Scott Harper Sportsman Winner